Is Primal Kitchen Bar, Macadamia Sea Salt, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavors

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Bovine Collagen Peptides, Macadamia Nuts, Cashews, Pumpkin Seeds, Egg Whites, Honey, Eggs, Water, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Contains: Eggs, Tree Nuts (Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Made With Natural That May Contain Pit Or Shell Fragments Contains: Eggs, Milk, Made With Natural That May Contain Pit Or Shell Fragments

Check Primal Kitchen Bar, Macadamia Sea Salt, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Bar, Macadamia Sea Salt, With Grass-Fed Collagen, 1.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go