Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Ancho Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color).
Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Dip · Bottle


