Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Ancho Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color).
Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Dip · Bottle


