Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolk
- natural smoke flavor
organic egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Ancho Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color).
Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Dip · Bottle


