Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Ancho Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color).
Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Dip · Bottle


