Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Panang Curry Cage Free Dark Meat Chicken & Vegetable With Curry Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar Jalapeno Seasoning (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Jalapeno Pepper, Buttermilk, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, Butter (cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)). Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Panang Curry Cage Free Dark Meat Chicken & Vegetable With Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go