Is Primal Kitchen Gluten Free Frozen Beef & Mushroom Bowl - 11oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ground beef
  • dried beef stock
  • fully cooked beef patty crumbles

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Green Bell Peppers, Fully Cooked Beef Patty Crumbles (Ground Beef, Salt), Organic Garlic, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Dried Beef Stock, Guajillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Peppers, Citric Acid), Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Salt, Organic Back Pepper.

Check Primal Kitchen Gluten Free Frozen Beef & Mushroom Bowl - 11oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Gluten Free Frozen Beef & Mushroom Bowl - 11oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go