Is Primal Kitchen Gluten Free Frozen Beef & Mushroom Bowl - 11oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ground beef
  • dried beef stock
  • fully cooked beef patty crumbles

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Green Bell Peppers, Fully Cooked Beef Patty Crumbles (Ground Beef, Salt), Organic Garlic, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Dried Beef Stock, Guajillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Peppers, Citric Acid), Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Salt, Organic Back Pepper.

Check Primal Kitchen Gluten Free Frozen Beef & Mushroom Bowl - 11oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Gluten Free Frozen Beef & Mushroom Bowl - 11oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go