Is Primal Kitchen Island Teriyaki Organic Sauce & Marinade Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut syrup
  • coconut
  • organic coconut aminos

organic coconut syrup

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS (ORGANIC COCONUT SYRUP, HIMALAYAN SALT), ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR (ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT GF. CONTAINS: COCONUT.

Check Primal Kitchen Island Teriyaki Organic Sauce & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading