Is Primal Kitchen No Dairy Classic Gravy Turkey Bone Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • poultry spice blend
  • organic turkey bone broth

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Turkey Bone Broth, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Coconut Aminos (organic Coconut Blossom Nectar, Water, Himalayan Salt), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Poultry Spice Blend (thyme, Sage, Marjoram, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Nutmeg), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut)

Check Primal Kitchen No Dairy Classic Gravy Turkey Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupToppingDipping