Is Primal Kitchen Nutrition Bar Macadamia Cashew Coconut Bar, 1.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- bovine collagen peptides
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (From Tapioca), Bovine Collagen Peptides, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Egg Whites, Coconut, Honey, Organic Coconut Flour, Water, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Monk Fruit Extract
Check Primal Kitchen Nutrition Bar Macadamia Cashew Coconut Bar, 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Nutrition Bar Macadamia Cashew Coconut Bar, 1.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Primal Kitchen Nutrition Bar Macadamia Cashew Coconut Bar, 1.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


