Is Primal Strips Thai Peanut Meatless Vegan Jerky, 1 oz. (24 count) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Vital Gluten (Wheat Protein) Water, Unrefined Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Non-GMO Soybeans, Wheat, Sea Salt), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Peanut Butter, Vinegar, Fresh Thai Basil, Sea Salt, Natural Vegetarian Spices, No MSG.

Check Primal Strips Thai Peanut Meatless Vegan Jerky, 1 oz. (24 count) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primal Strips Thai Peanut Meatless Vegan Jerky, 1 oz. (24 count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch