Is Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Seitan – Teriyaki – 1 Oz (Case of 24) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Vital Gluten (Wheat Protein), Water, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Sea Salt), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Licorice Root, Unrefined Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Natural Vegetarian Spices

Check Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Seitan – Teriyaki – 1 Oz (Case of 24) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Seitan – Teriyaki – 1 Oz (Case of 24) is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCruelty Free ShopJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySpud CaVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Strip, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich