Is Primo Classic Cabanossi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • edible beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • 1442 maize
  • 326
  • dextrose

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

edible beef collagen casing
pork
1442 maize

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Seasoning (salt, Potato Starch, Spices (including Chilli), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavours, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (316), Dextrose (maize Or Tapioca), Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Garlic, Modified Starch (1442 Maize Or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407a), Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (160b, 120, 160c), Wood Smoke. Contains Soy, Milk and Sulphites.

Check Primo Classic Cabanossi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwich
Vegetarian? Primo Classic Cabanossi | Spoonful