Is Primo Cocktail Franks | 1Kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- milk protein
- edible beef collagen casing
- meat including pork
- 326
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- 415
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Seasoning [Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 Maize or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Acidity Regulators (331, 262), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250, 220 Sulphites), Spices, Spice Extract, Natural Flavour], Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Milk Protein, Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (160b, 120, 160c).
Check Primo Cocktail Franks | 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Cocktail Franks | 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Cocktail Franks | 1Kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


