Is Primo Double Smoked Ham | 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • 326
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced smoky flavor and firm yet tender texture make this ham suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie, omelettes and hot dishes; reviewers commonly mention consistent smoke intensity, convenient pre-slicing and reliable portioning, noting usefulness for quick meals and party platters. It layers easily in wraps, salads and pizzas without overpowering other ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Cure [Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Sea Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Flavours, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)], Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Wood Smoke.

Check Primo Double Smoked Ham | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Primo Double Smoked Ham | 100g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep