Is Primo Hoagie Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavoring

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
part skim milk
part skim mozzarella cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures( Enzymes), Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, White Vinegar Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Titanium Dioxide. Natural Smoke Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Primo Hoagie Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Primo Hoagie Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Primo Hoagie Potato Chips | Spoonful