Is Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 Maize or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250, 220 Sulphites), Spices and Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Milk Protein, Edible Beef Collagen Casing Colours (160b, 120, 160c).

Check Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling