Is Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Seasoning Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 Maize or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Fermented Red Rice, Preservatives (250, 220 Sulphites), Spices and Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Milk Protein, Edible Beef Collagen Casing Colours (160b, 120, 160c).
Check Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Hot Dog Cocktail Frankfurts 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


