Is Primo Manuka Honey Leg Ham Sliced 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Glazed leg ham with a tender, moist texture and a balanced sweet-savory flavor profile; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, used as a centerpiece for family meals, or cubed in salads and casseroles. Reviewers praise its tenderness and convenience, though some note occasional variability in sweetness and slice thickness between packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- 326
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glazed leg ham with a tender, moist texture and a balanced sweet-savory flavor profile; commonly sliced thin for sandwiches, used as a centerpiece for family meals, or cubed in salads and casseroles. Reviewers praise its tenderness and convenience, though some note occasional variability in sweetness and slice thickness between packages.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cure Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Flavours, Sea Salt, Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Manuka Honey, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Wood Smoke.
Check Primo Manuka Honey Leg Ham Sliced 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Manuka Honey Leg Ham Sliced 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Primo Manuka Honey Leg Ham Sliced 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


