Is Primo Pizza Squeeze Traditional Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Primo Pizza Squeeze Traditional Pizza Sauce is highly regarded by users for its ease of use, quick preparation, mild flavor, and freshness. With positive feedback highlighting these key attributes, this product is a reliable choice for pizza lovers. Its user-friendly nature, convenient application, and delicious taste make it a popular option for those seeking a hassle-free and flavorful pizza experience. Additionally, its ability to maintain freshness further enhances its appeal. Enjoy the convenience and great taste of Primo Pizza Squeeze Traditional Pizza Sauce for your next pizza creation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Soybean Or Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Check Primo Pizza Squeeze Traditional Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primo Pizza Squeeze Traditional Pizza Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep