Is Primo Taglio Cheese Hot Pepper Jack Sliced Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cheese culture, jalapeno peppers, salt, enzymes
Check Primo Taglio Cheese Hot Pepper Jack Sliced Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Cheese Hot Pepper Jack Sliced Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Cheese Hot Pepper Jack Sliced Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


