Is Primo Taglio Ham Applewood Honey Pillow Pack - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Dextose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate
Check Primo Taglio Ham Applewood Honey Pillow Pack - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Ham Applewood Honey Pillow Pack - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Ham Applewood Honey Pillow Pack - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


