Is Primo Taglio Pepperoni Uncured Vacuum Pack - 4 OZ Vegan?

Description
Robust, spicy-salty flavor with a subtle smoky note. Firm yet tender slices provide noticeable chew and develop crisp edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or charcuterie board item. Vacuum-sealed four-ounce portion is convenient for single meals, snacks, and small recipe applications and quick meal prep.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, spicy-salty flavor with a subtle smoky note. Firm yet tender slices provide noticeable chew and develop crisp edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or charcuterie board item. Vacuum-sealed four-ounce portion is convenient for single meals, snacks, and small recipe applications and quick meal prep.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Pepperoni Seasoning (Dextrose, Sea Salt, Paprika, Brown Mustard, Spices, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Primo Taglio Pepperoni Uncured Vacuum Pack - 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Taglio Pepperoni Uncured Vacuum Pack - 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Oscar Mayer Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Where to buy
Primo Taglio Pepperoni Uncured Vacuum Pack - 4 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


