Is Primo Turkey Breast Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum
  • modified starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning (modified Starch (1414 Maize Or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose (maize Or Tapioca), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 508), Yeast Extract, Preservative (223 Sulphites), Natural Flavours), Acidity Regulators (326, 262) Contains Sulphites. It may also contain Soy and Milk.

Check Primo Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go