Is Primrose Assorted Toffees | Vanilla, Raspberry, Maple, ButterRum, Chocolate | Bulk Chews Candy, Foil Wrapped | Kosher | 2 pounds Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • lecithin
  • chocolate liquor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt And Color Added, Red 40, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6 And Blue 1, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Manufactured On Equipment Used To Process Dairy, Peanut, Almond, Walnut, Pecan, Nutmeg And Soy Protein

Check Primrose Assorted Toffees | Vanilla, Raspberry, Maple, ButterRum, Chocolate | Bulk Chews Candy, Foil Wrapped | Kosher | 2 pounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Primrose Assorted Toffees | Vanilla, Raspberry, Maple, ButterRum, Chocolate | Bulk Chews Candy, Foil Wrapped | Kosher | 2 pounds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go