Is Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- mackerel fillets
- natural lime flavouring
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel Fillets, Fish, Water, Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice (From Concentrate), Sugar, Natural Lime Flavouring, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Smoked Green Jalapeno, Red Chilli, Lime Extract, Turmeric
Check Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Princes Mackerel Sizzle Lime & Chilli 160G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


