Is Princes Plant Based Lentil & Mushroom Bolognese 392G Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Lentils (25%), Tomatoes (18%), Tomato Puree, Mushrooms (10%), Onion, Carrot, Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Mushrooms, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Worcester Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Black Pepper, Paprika Extract, Concentrated Leek Juice, White Pepper

Check Princes Plant Based Lentil & Mushroom Bolognese 392G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Princes Plant Based Lentil & Mushroom Bolognese 392G is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch