Is Principe Italia Trio Coppa Italian Dry Salami Calabrese Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • less of dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coppa: Ingredients: Pork, Salt, 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Italian Dry Salami: Ingredients: Pork, Salt, 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Wine. Calabrese Salami: Ingredients: Pork, Salt 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavoring, Wine.

Check Principe Italia Trio Coppa Italian Dry Salami Calabrese Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Packaged Sliced

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeat PrepSalad Topping