Is Principe Italia Trio Coppa Italian Dry Salami Calabrese Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- less of dextrose
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coppa: Ingredients: Pork, Salt, 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Italian Dry Salami: Ingredients: Pork, Salt, 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Wine. Calabrese Salami: Ingredients: Pork, Salt 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavoring, Wine.
Check Principe Italia Trio Coppa Italian Dry Salami Calabrese Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Principe Italia Trio Coppa Italian Dry Salami Calabrese Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet
Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice, Packaged Sliced


