Is Pringles Chips Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, uniformly saddle-shaped crisps deliver a consistent salty-savory flavor and a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party finger food. Reviewers note reliable texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, while some mention repetitive taste and occasional oiliness in individual portions. Others appreciate portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated potato, vegetable oils, wheat starch (gluten), rice flour, emulsifier (471), maltodextrin, salt, acidity regulator (330).

Check Pringles Chips Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pringles Chips Original is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go