Is Pringles Chips Sour Cream & Onion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270
  • dextrose
  • 627
  • 631
  • +2 more

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pringles potato chips sour cream onion tube 134g is a part of the Pringles brand, which is not just a snack but also a way of life. These chips are known for their playful nature and are said to be addictive by many. Unfortunately, no specific product details are provided in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated potato, vegetable oils, wheat starch (gluten), rice flour, emulsifier (471), maltodextrin, salt, whey powder (milk), flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), dextrose, onion powder, sugar, flavour (wheat), non-fat milk powder, sour cream powder (milk), acidity regulators (330, 270, 296), cultured non-fat milk, sodium caseinate (milk), yeast extract.

Check Pringles Chips Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pringles Chips Sour Cream & Onion is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish