Is Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned crisps deliver a mild, salty flavor with a thin, uniform texture and steady crunch. Customers often note the stackable shape and durable canister for portability, making them convenient for lunches, snacks, or sharing at gatherings; reviewers praise consistency and convenience while occasionally mentioning the seasoning is subtle, too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned crisps deliver a mild, salty flavor with a thin, uniform texture and steady crunch. Customers often note the stackable shape and durable canister for portability, making them convenient for lunches, snacks, or sharing at gatherings; reviewers praise consistency and convenience while occasionally mentioning the seasoning is subtle, too.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: |Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Wheat Starch
Check Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Chips · Can


