Is Pringles Mega size original chips Gluten Free?

Description
Classic savory flavor with a crisp, uniform saddle-shaped texture; often eaten as a convenient snack, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviews commonly note consistent shape and resealable tube convenience, frequent use for sharing, but also report occasional broken pieces, packaging dents, and variable freshness and mixed ratings overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic savory flavor with a crisp, uniform saddle-shaped texture; often eaten as a convenient snack, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviews commonly note consistent shape and resealable tube convenience, frequent use for sharing, but also report occasional broken pieces, packaging dents, and variable freshness and mixed ratings overall.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Citric Acid, Wheat Starch
Check Pringles Mega size original chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Mega size original chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pringles Mega size original chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Can


