Is Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffed crisps deliver a savory tang with creamy notes and a mildly tangy finish; texture is crisp yet delicate, producing a light crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or movie-night option; reviewers note balanced flavor and satisfying crispness, though some report variable seasoning intensity occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Yellow 6. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Eggs And Soy.

Check Pringles Mingles Cheddar & Sour Cream Puffed Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go