Is Pringles Chips Original Vegan?

Description
Light, uniformly saddle-shaped crisps deliver a consistent salty-savory flavor and a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party finger food. Reviewers note reliable texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, while some mention repetitive taste and occasional oiliness in individual portions. Others appreciate portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, uniformly saddle-shaped crisps deliver a consistent salty-savory flavor and a firm, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party finger food. Reviewers note reliable texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, while some mention repetitive taste and occasional oiliness in individual portions. Others appreciate portion control.
Ingredients
Dehydrated potato, vegetable oils, wheat starch (gluten), rice flour, emulsifier (471), maltodextrin, salt, acidity regulator (330).
Check Pringles Chips Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Chips Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pringles Chips Original is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Can


