Is Pringles Chips Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured non-fat milk
  • sour cream powder
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pringles potato chips sour cream onion tube 134g is a part of the Pringles brand, which is not just a snack but also a way of life. These chips are known for their playful nature and are said to be addictive by many. Unfortunately, no specific product details are provided in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated potato, vegetable oils, wheat starch (gluten), rice flour, emulsifier (471), maltodextrin, salt, whey powder (milk), flavour enhancers (621, 631, 627), dextrose, onion powder, sugar, flavour (wheat), non-fat milk powder, sour cream powder (milk), acidity regulators (330, 270, 296), cultured non-fat milk, sodium caseinate (milk), yeast extract.

Check Pringles Chips Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pringles Chips Sour Cream & Onion is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish