Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy ranch seasoning coats uniformly shaped, saddle-like crisps that deliver a consistent, crunchy bite. Consumers report strong ranch flavor, convenient cylindrical packaging, and portable portioning for lunches, parties, or quick snacks. Some reviews note residual powder and variable flavor intensity across cans, while many praise the reliable texture and stackability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% or less OF SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH.

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Ranch - 5.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish