Is Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • high oleic soybean

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 2.3 oz can offers a mild, savory, lightly salty flavor with a uniform, crisp texture and stackable curved chips, commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or dip accompaniment; customer reviews cite consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional stale pieces or minor damaged cans upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean,, Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Potatoes, Wheat Starch

Check Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go