Is Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degeminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract Color, Vinegar, Red 40 Lake, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.
Check Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


