Is Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degeminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract Color, Vinegar, Red 40 Lake, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips against your own diets in the app.