Is Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • high oleic soybean

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Degeminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Paprika Extract Color, Vinegar, Red 40 Lake, Malic Acid, Wheat Starch, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check Pringles Scorchin' BBQ Potato Crisps Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.