Is Private Selection™ 5 Salt & 5 Pepper Seasoning Rub Soy Free?

Description
Balanced, savory blend offers an assertive, piquant bite and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well when massaged into proteins or sprinkled over vegetables. Commonly used as a rub for grilling, roasting, or pan-searing, reviewers praise its consistent flavor and convenience but some note the seasoning can be overly intense.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil as a processing aid
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, savory blend offers an assertive, piquant bite and a coarse, granular texture that adheres well when massaged into proteins or sprinkled over vegetables. Commonly used as a rub for grilling, roasting, or pan-searing, reviewers praise its consistent flavor and convenience but some note the seasoning can be overly intense.
Ingredients
Salts (sea Salt, Pink Himalayan, Cypress White, French Grey, Fleur De Sel), Green And Red Bell Peppers, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper Flakes, Cayenne Pepper, Soybean Oil As A Processing Aid. Contains Soy
Check Private Selection™ 5 Salt & 5 Pepper Seasoning Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ 5 Salt & 5 Pepper Seasoning Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ 5 Salt & 5 Pepper Seasoning Rub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning


