Is Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar Vegetarian?

Description
A Swiss-style confection offering a pronounced bittersweet profile balanced by bright, tart fruit notes and intermittent crunchy elements; texture combines smooth, meltable segments with sporadic chew and snap. Commonly consumed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, or incorporated into dessert recipes and cheese boards for casual sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Swiss-style confection offering a pronounced bittersweet profile balanced by bright, tart fruit notes and intermittent crunchy elements; texture combines smooth, meltable segments with sporadic chew and snap. Commonly consumed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, or incorporated into dessert recipes and cheese boards for casual sharing.
Ingredients
Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Almond Pieces, Blueberry Granules (Blueberry Powder, Sugar), Natural Flavors.
Check Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


