Is Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • non-fat milk
  • milk
  • aged white cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • glucono delta lactone
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cheddar cheese flavor
non-fat milk
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Non-fat Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spice, Guar Gum, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Dried Scallions, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Carrageenan, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip | Spoonful