Is Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- microbial enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Non-fat Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spice, Guar Gum, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Dried Scallions, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Carrageenan, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.
Check Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


