Is Private Selection Assorted Savory Nuts, Smoke Almonds, Chipotle Pepper Cashews, Salt & Pepper Pistachios, Salted Almonds, Salted Peanuts, Honey Bbq Cashews, Assorted Savory Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, YEAST, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHIPOTLE CASHEWS: CASHEWS, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID. SALT AND PEPPER PISTACHIOS: PISTACHIOS, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF RED PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF BLACK PEPPER, CANOLA OIL. SALTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), SALT. SALTED PEANUTS: PEANUTS, OIL (CANOLA, AND/OR SOY), SALT. HONEY BBQ CASHEWS: CASHEWS, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE.
Check Private Selection Assorted Savory Nuts, Smoke Almonds, Chipotle Pepper Cashews, Salt & Pepper Pistachios, Salted Almonds, Salted Peanuts, Honey Bbq Cashews, Assorted Savory against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Assorted Savory Nuts, Smoke Almonds, Chipotle Pepper Cashews, Salt & Pepper Pistachios, Salted Almonds, Salted Peanuts, Honey Bbq Cashews, Assorted Savory in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, HAZELNUTS, MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
LIGHTLY SALTED MIXED NUTS CASHEWS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, LIGHTLY SALTED MIXED NUTS
PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WALNUTS, BRAZIL NUTS, FILBERTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, & MACADAMIAS NUT TOPPING ICE CREAM TOPPERS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WALNUTS, BRAZIL NUTS, FILBERTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, & MACADAMIAS
LIGHTLY SALTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, PECANS MIXED NUTS, LIGHTLY SALTED
ROASTED & LIGHTLY SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS & MACADAMIA NUTS LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & LIGHTLY SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


