Is Private Selection™ Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A herb-forward, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, offering aromatic basil notes and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on sandwiches, used as a sauce base, or served with vegetables. Reviewers cite robust flavor and convenience; some note occasional variation in saltiness and oiliness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Canola Oil, Spinach, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Private Selection™ Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Basil Pesto is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich