Is Private Selection™ Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A herb-forward, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, offering aromatic basil notes and a rich mouthfeel. Commonly stirred into pasta, spread on sandwiches, used as a sauce base, or served with vegetables. Reviewers cite robust flavor and convenience; some note occasional variation in saltiness and oiliness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Canola Oil, Spinach, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Private Selection™ Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Basil Pesto is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich