Is Private Selection™ Black Forest Ham Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil added as an antidusting agent

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Forest Ham, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.Coating: Caramel Powder, Salt, Modified Food Starch.Less Than 1% Soybean Oil Added as An Antidusting Agent.

Check Private Selection™ Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Black Forest Ham is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking